SymingtonPhotographics

Privacy Policy


Definitions.

This Website is operated by Thomas Symington the Owner and Data Controller who is trading as SymingtonPhotographics the Service provider of the Service https://symingtonphotographics.com/ ‘SymingtonPhotographics’ used by the User (‘You). We collect Information provided to us including names and emails. We use google Analytics. We anonymize your IP address. This Website is operated by Thomas Symington trading as SymingtonPhotographics  (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.We advise you to read this policy  carefully as it sets out how we process any/all personal data We collect from You or that You provide to us through our Website. We confirm that We guarantee your information is secure and that We will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. We ask that you read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that You, of your own volition, choose to provide to us, or that We collect from You when You visit this, https://symingtonphotographics.com/ (‘SymingtonPhotographics’ ) Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described therein the policy. Types of information we may collect from you: We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website, this information is stored for two years:

Information you supply to us.

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form the information you issue to us may include your name, company name, e-mail address and phone number,Regarding your visits to the Website, we may automatically collect information including the following: Technical information, including a truncated and anonymized version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform.Information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.-We use Google Analytics to monitor and improve engagement and user interactivity.

How the information we collect may be used.

We use the information in the following ways:Information You supply to us is used:To provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;Information automatically collected about You is used:To administer our site, including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for You and for your computer. Security and debugging to keep the Website secure and safe.This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. 

We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://analytics.google.com/.

Disclosure of your information. 

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located near Derby, England. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider https://format.com/ to facilitate the running and management of this website. Format meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Format process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Format cannot access, provide, rectify, or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.Unless required by law or other regulations We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities.The transmission of information across the internet is not completely secure. We will endeavour  to protect your personal data; we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. 

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please consider that these websites have their own privacy policies and know that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data.

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Right of Access”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Thomas Symington trading as SymingtonPhotographics to SymingtonPhotographics@Gmail.com We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).If you do not agree with aforementioned terms please cease activity relating to the Website and Subdomains.

Changes to our privacy policy.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

Contact.

Requests, Comments, and/or Questions regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to SymingtonPhotographics@gmail.com

Attribution​​​​​​​.

This Privacy Policy was adapted from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.com/gb/en)